Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to PWF Australia Pty Ltd and any “Related Entities”. Related entities being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as PWF Australia Pty Ltd, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as PWF Australia Pty Ltd. This policy explains how PWF Australia Pty Ltd handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). PWF Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our www.PWF.com.au website. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.

Providing your personal information is voluntary

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

The main types of personal information PWF Australia Pty Ltd collects relates to the contact details. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you and your property investment interests or experiences.

Use of personal information

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with website visitors, potential customers and existing clients
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • all other purposes related to our business, including the use of personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Information

Please note that your personal information as collected by PWF Australia Pty Ltd may be shared to other PWF Australia Pty Ltd Related Entities in an endeavour to provide you with the most professional and personalised service. An example of this may be the distribution of your contact information to a PWF Australia Pty Ltd branch that is closest to your location.

You may elect not to receive further contact

Individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information or contact from PWF Australia Pty Ltd at any time by emailing us at enquiries@PWF.com.au. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

PWF Australia Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Like many website operators, we also use an independent company to measure and analyse the internet usage across our web sites. We use their services to collect the following core information on the usage of our websites, including:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites;
  • The number of unique browsers to our websites;
  • How long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our websites when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into our websites.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of our websites.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our websites, as well as to third-party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us on 07 3359 6500.

Further Privacy Information

Information For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!